Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

This privacy policy is for this website https://www.paintedpeppermint.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Personal Data

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process identity data to include your first name and last name, contact data may include your email address and telephone number (home address and delivery address if ordering direct from website or is requested delivery when ordering at one of our events). Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details, transaction data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you, technical data may include your IP addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site, profile data may include orders or feedback, usage data may include information about how you use our website, products and services and marketing and communications data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

How your data is collected

We collect data about you through direct interactions with one of our franchisees when adding your contact details in to our order book. This will include your full name, contact number, e-mail address, details of your order and your preferred payment method, when ordering products or services from our website, if you subscribe to our newsletter, consent when advising its ok to contact you regarding our products, services and any offers, when you give feedback, automated interactions when you use our site and third parties or publicly available sources, such as Facebook or Mailchimp.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are when we need to contact you regarding your order, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests to receive information on our products, services and any promotional offers and where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing info@paintedeppermint.co.uk.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Marketing Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or after 6th July 2020 if you provided us with your details and ticked the box of consent at order entry for us to send you marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us when placing order.

 

Change Of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, if we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you.

 

Data Security And Retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way and we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.